POLICY LETTER: September 13, 2005 to Carroll Independent School District (Grapevine, Texas) Superintendent Gary S. Mathews
[…] evaluations, surveys, inventories, and other materials that identify a student (by name or number)
and that are maintained by the District – or by a party acting for the District, such as a
psychologist conducting an FIE – are “education records” under this definition. The Falvo
opinion is limited to the narrow holding that “peer grading” does not violate FERPA because “the
grades on students’ papers would not be covered under FERPA at least until the teacher has
collected them and recorded them in his or her grade book.”
There is no provision in FERPA comparable to § 300.573 of the Part B, IDEA regulations,
requiring a “public agency [to] inform parents when personally identifiable information
collected, maintained, or used under this part is no longer needed to provide educational services
to the child” before it destroys that information. (In regard to the T EA’s August 5, 2004,
decision, we note that the Part B, IDEA provision in question refers not to “education records”
Page 3 – Mr. Gary S. Matthews