POLICY LETTER: February 10, 2011 to non-attorney advocate Amber Mintz
[…] Sarzynski:This is in response to your January 2, 2008 letter, in which you request further clarification of the position stated in the Office of Special Education Programs' (OSEP's) September 5, 2007 letter, which addressed whether, under Part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), a parent's written consent is required for all evaluations that are not standardized tests administered to all students. OSEP did not take the position that every evaluation and functional behavioral assessment of a child with aBased on the definition of evaluation in 34 CFR 300.15, you conclude that parental consent is not required under IDEA if an evaluation is not conducted for the purpose of determining "whether the child has a disability AND the nature and extent of special education and related services that the child needs." That is incorrect. The regulations regarding reevaluations at 34 CFR 300.303 clarify that a public agency is sometimes required to conduct a reevaluation even if there is no dispute regarding the child's eligibility.