OSEP DEAR COLLEAGUE LETTER on the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act for Students with Disabilities in Correctional Facilities (December 5, 2014)
[…] appropriate manner. This is particularly important in the context of correctional facilities, where
it is not unco mmon for multiple agencies to share responsibility for the operation of distinct
functions within the same facility. The State may meet this requirement through a contract, or
other methods, such as a State statute or regulation, or a signed interagency a greement , between
11 The definition of “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each of the
outlying areas (34 CFR §300.40). 12 Under 34 CFR §300.154(b) (1)(i), a “noneducational public agency” is described as “any public agency that is
otherwise obligated under Federal or State law, or assigned responsibility under State policy , or pursuant to
[§300. 154(a) ] to provide or pay for any services that are als o considered special education or related services.” 13 The Governor, or another individual pursuant to State law, may assign to any public agency in the State the
responsibility for ensuring that the requirements of IDEA are met with respect to students w ith disabilities who are