Questions and Answers: Addressing the Needs of Children with Disabilities and IDEA’s Discipline Provisions (July 19, 2022)
[…] Answer: If the removal is a change in placement under 34 C.F.R. § 300.536, the child’s IEP Team, which includes the parent, determines the IAES for the provision of special education and related services. 34 C.F.R. § 300.531.

Question D-5: Are there situations where a child’s home could be an appropriate IAES for a specific child with a disability?

Answer: It depends. Generally, the appropriateness of an IAES will depend on individual circumstances. For removals under 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(c), (d)(5), and (g), the child’s IEP Team, which includes the parent, determines the appropriate IAES. 34 C.F.R. § 300.531. Section 615(k)(1)(D) of IDEA and 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(d) state that an appropriate IAES must be selected “so as to enable the child to continue to participate in the general education curriculum, although in another setting, and to progress toward meeting the goals set out in the child’s IEP.” Therefore, the IEP Team likely will need to consider other options beyond “home instruction” when determining the appropriate IAES. As noted in the Analysis of Comments and Changes[25]: