Proposed Guidance: Questions and Answers on Serving Children with Disabilities Placed by Their Parents in Private Schools
[…] policy is a State- imposed requirement that is not required by Part B of
IDEA or its implementing regulations.
Question G -4: May an LEA employ a private school teacher to provide equitable
services to parentally -placed private school children with disabilities?
Answer: Yes, provided the private school employee performs the services
outside of his or her regular hours of duty and performs the services
under public supervision and control . 34 C.F.R. § 300.142.
Question G -5: May an LEA contract with a faith -based organization to provide
equitable services under IDEA?
Answer: Yes. Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.138(c)(1), services in a child’s services plan
and those under 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.139 through 300.143 must be
provided: (i) by employees of a public agency; or (ii) thro ugh contract
by the public agency with an individual, association, agency,
organization, or other entity. See also 34 C.F.R. § 300.134(e) (written
explanation of the LEA regarding services, including services provided
directly or through a contract) . Therefore, there is nothing in IDEA that
would prohibit an LEA from contracting with a faith -based organization
to provide such services.
Further, under 2 C.F.R. § 3474.15(b), a faith-based organization is
eligible to contract with grantees and subgrantees, in cluding States,
on the same basis as any other private organization with respect to
contracts for which such other organizations are eligible. In selecting
providers of goods and services, grantees and subgrantees, including
States, must not discriminate f or or against a private organization on
the basis of the organization's religious character or affiliation and must
ensure that the award of contracts is free from political interference, or
even the appearance of such interference, and is done on the basi s
of merit, not on the basis of religion or religious belief, or lack thereof.
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON SERVING CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES PLACED BY THEIR PARENTS IN PRIVATE SCHOOLS
28
H O UT -OF -S TATE C HILDREN WITH D ISABILITIES AND C HILDREN
WITH
D ISABILITIES W HOSE P ARENTS LIVE IN O THER C OUNTRIES
Authority: The requirements for serving out -of -State children are found in
20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(A)(ii)) and 34 C.F.R. § 300.131(f).
Question H -1: Must the LEA where private elementary and secondary schools are
located conduct child find activities for parentally -pl aced private
school children who reside outside the State?
Answer: Yes.