POLICY MEMO: Eligibility Determinations for Children Suspected of Having a Visual Impairment under IDEA (May 22, 2017)
[…] While States are permitted to establish standards for eligibility for special education and related
services, and are not required to use th e precise definition of a disability term in the IDEA, these
State -established standards must not narrow the definition s in the IDEA . We recognize that
States often adopt common definitions of certain modifiers to guide evaluators in making
individualized eligibility determinations. For example, as OSEP noted in our November 12, 2014
letter, “intellectual disability” refers to “s ignificantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning,” (34 CFR §300.8(c)(6) ), and similarly, the definition of “orthopedic imp airment”
refers to “a severe orthopedic impairment that adversely affects a child’s educational
performance ” (34 CFR §300.8(c)(8)) . In these cases , because the IDEA does not specifically
address the meaning of these modifiers, the IDEA gives States discret ion to determine the
precise level of impairment that qualifies as “significant ly,” and “severe, ” respectively, in order