POLICY LETTER: October 7, 2005 to Virginia Attorney B. Alan McGraw, Esq.
[…] The term "education records" is defined in FERPA as those records that are directly related to a student; and maintained by an educational agency or institution, or by a party acting for the agency or institution. 34 CFR § 99.3. "Record," in turn, means "any information recorded in any way, including, but not limited to, hand writing, print, computer media, video or audio tape, film, microfilm, and microfiche." 34 CFR § 99.3.