POLICY LETTER: November 17, 2021 to Anonymous
[…] Additionally, as noted above, 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(d)(2) requires that when a State enacts an additional parental consent requirement, like the one at issue here, it must ensure that all public agencies in the State establish procedures to ensure that a parent’s refusal to consent does not result in a failure to provide the child with FAPE. Those procedures may include the filing of a due process complaint. See OSEP’s September 20, 1991, Letter to Williams.

You also ask whether the LEA must cite a violation of IDEA in its due process complaint, pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.507(a)(2), which states, “… the due process complaint must allege a violation that occurred not more than two years before the date the parent or public agency knew or should have known about the alleged action that forms the basis of the due process complaint, or, if the State has an explicit time limitation for filing a due process complaint under this part, in the time allowed by that State law, except that the exceptions to the timeline described in 34 C.F.R. § 300.511(f) apply to the timeline in this section.” This provision references the statute of limitations for filing a due process hearing complaint, which is set out at 34 C.F.R. § 300.511(e) and in turn refers to the “alleged action” that forms the basis of the complaint.