POLICY LETTER: May 8, 2013 to Charlcie Flinn
[…] (FPCO) which administers FERPA, noted that “early intervention records” under Part C of the IDEA are
equivalent to or the same as “education records” under FERPA for purposes of the PHI exemption under
Page 2 – Ms. Charlcie Flinn
the HIPAA Privacy Rule. Thus, if IDEA Part C records are covered under the IDEA Part C
confidentiality provisions in 34 CFR §§303.401 through 303.417 (which are consistent with, and
incorporate specific protections under FERPA), those records are exempt as PHI under the HIPAA
Privacy Rule.
The IDEA Part C confidentiality provisions, in 34 CFR §303.414(b), state that a lead agency or other
participating agency may not, “… disclose personally identifiable information, as defined in [34 CFR]
§303.29, to any party except participating agencies (including the lead agency and EIS providers) that are
part of the State’s Part C system without parental consent unless authorized to do so under …[specific
exception s].” The definition of “participating agency” in 34 CFR §303.403(c) includes “any individual,
agency, entity, or institution that collects, maintains, or uses personally identifiable information to