POLICY LETTER: March 8, 2007 to University of Utah Professor Dixie Snow Huefner
[…] Huefner:This letter is in response to your letter dated October 3, 2006, in which you request clarification regarding 34 CFR 300.532(x) and 300.533 of the final regulations for Part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (Part B). The final Part B regulations, published in the Federal Register on August 14, 2006 at 71 Fed. Reg. 46540 became effective on October 13, 2006.You ask for clarification of the language in 34 CFR 300.532(a) which gives a parent or a local educational agency (LEA) the right to request an expedited due process hearing. That regulation provides that "[t]he parent of a child with a disability who disagrees with any decision regarding placement under 300.530 and 300.531 or the manifestation determination under 300.530(e), or an LEA that believes that maintaining the current placement of the child is substantially likely to result in injury to the child or others, may appeal the decision by requesting a hearing. The hearing is requested by filing a complaint pursuant to 300.507 and 300.508(a) and (b)." 34CFR 300.532(a).