POLICY LETTER: June 1, 2010 to Michigan Department of Education Office of Special Education and Early Intervention Services official John Andrejack
[…] Or, in this case, would the requirement that they must spend the required amount be upheld? We do have a situation where this may have occurred. If this is the case, I am not sure if the LEA can reallocate, can the Intermediate School District (we have an ISD model) reallocate, or can the SEA reallocate? Or, must the funds be returned to the Federal Office?"OSEP's RESPONSE: Under 34 CFR 300.646(b)(2), the SEA must "require any LEA identified under paragraph (a) of this section to reserve the maximum amount of funds under section 613(1) of the Act to provide comprehensive coordinated early intervening services to serve children in the LEA, particularly, but not exclusively, children in those groups that were significantly overidentified under paragraph (a) of this section." [emphasis added]The SEA is responsible for ensuring that LEAs identified with significant disproportionality under 34 CFR 300.646(a) reserve the maximum amount (15 percent) of Part B funds on comprehensive CEIS in accordance with 34 CFR 300.646(b)(2). See 34 CFR 300.149(a) and 30.600(b)(2).