POLICY LETTER: July 16, 2015 to Mark McWilliams
[…] complaint, which was dated December 30, 2014. However, it appears from other information that the correct date of
the State complaint is May 19, 2014. 2
An initial complaint investigation based on a parent complaint was conducted by MDE with the letter of finding s
issued on January 17, 2014. 3
MDE uses the term “instructional activity” multiple times in its Final Decision. It should be noted that this term
does not exist in the IDEA or its implementing regulations.
Page 2 – Mr. Mark McWilliams
services , but not as a supplementary aid or service. Under 34 CFR §300.42 , “supplementary aids
and services” means “aids, services, and other supports that are provided in regular education
classes, other education -related settings, and in extracurricular and nonacademic settings, to
enable children with disabilities to be educated with nondisabled children to the maximum extent
appropriat e in accordance with §§300.114 through 300.117 .” See also 34 CFR
§300.320(a)(4)(iii) (instruction and services included in an IEP to enable a child with a disability
to be educated and participate with other children with disabilities and nondisabled children in