POLICY LETTER: December 2, 2009 to Chief State School Officers and State Directors of Special Education
[…] In addition, the passage of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 on February 17, 2009, requires States and local educational agencies (LEAs) to examine the fiscal requirements in a new light and to be in a position to account for each of those requirements with increasing detail and specificity. One of the provisions which OSEP has been asked to clarify is found at 34 CFR 300.163, Maintenance of State financial support. Under 34 CFR 300.163(a), "a State must not reduce the amount of State financial support for special education and related services for children with disabilities, or otherwise made available because of the excess costs of educating those children, below the amount of that support for the preceding fiscal year." The question has been asked whether this provision specifically means the support for special education and related services provided by the State educational agency (SEA) or whether, in computing its maintenance of financial support for special education and related services, the SEA must