POLICY LETTER: August 5, 2013 to Diana Bowman
[…] a related service, IDEA funds may not be used to provide transportation to the child’s school of
origin. However, McKinney-Vento funds may be used to transport the child to the school of
origin. 42 U.S.C. 11432(g)(1)(J)(iii ).
Question 2: Under what circumstances may a homeless child without a disability ride a "special
education" school bus to their school of origin?
Answer: Generally, IDEA Part B funds must be used only to pay the excess costs of providing
special edu cation and related services to children with disabilities. 34 CFR §300.202(a)(2) and
20 U.S.C. 1413(a)(2)(A)(i). Under the permissive use of funds provisions in IDEA section
613(a)(4)(A)(i) and 34 CFR §300.208(a)(1), IDEA Part B funds may be used for “the costs of
special education and related services . . . provided in a regular class or other education- related
setting to a child with a disability in accordance with the IEP of the child, even if one or more
Page 2 – Chief State School Officer
nondisabled children benefit from these service s.” It is permissible to use IDEA funds in cases
such as this, where an “incidental benefit” is provided to nondisabled children as a result of