Topic Areas: Least Restrictive Environment, Physical Education and Adapted Physical Education
[…] in the child’s IEP has been revised; whether the child will be able to be educated
with nondisabled children to the same extent; whether the child will have the
same opportunities to participate in nonacademic and extracurricular services;
and whether the new placement option is the same option on the continuum of
alternative placements.
Both 20 U.S.C. § 1412(5)(A) and 34 C .F.R . § 300.114 describe IDEA’s requirements for
ensuring children with disabilities are educ ated in their least restrictive environment.
Specifically, 34 C.F.R. §300.114(a) (2) states that:
Each public agency must ensure that —
(i) To the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including
children in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with
children who are nondisabled; and
(ii) Special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of children with
disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only if the nature or
severity of the disability is such that education in regular classes with the use of
supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily .
We thank you for your continued commitment to ensuring children with disabilities have access
to appropriate instruction to meet their unique physical education needs and trust that the
information in this letter is responsive to your inquiry. If you have further questions, please