Topic Areas: Least Restrictive Environment, Physical Education and Adapted Physical Education
[…] Both 20 U.S.C. § 1412(5)(A) and 34 C.F.R. § 300.114 describe IDEA’s requirements for ensuring children with disabilities are educated in their least restrictive environment. Specifically, 34 C.F.R. §300.114(a)(2) states that:
Each public agency must ensure that—
-
- To the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children who are nondisabled; and
- Special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only if the nature or severity of the disability is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.
We thank you for your continued commitment to ensuring children with disabilities have access to appropriate instruction to meet their unique physical education needs and trust that the information in this letter is responsive to your inquiry.