POLICY LETTER: April 16, 2001 to Pinal County, Arizona Deputy County Attorney Linda L. Harant.
[…] If the child is a ward of the tribal court and placed in a facility operated by the social services agency, the public agency would need to determine whether the child needs a surrogate parent and to assign an individual to act as a surrogate if one is needed.

Section 300.515(c) of the Part B regulations sets out the criteria for selection of surrogates. In general, paragraph (c)(2)(i) provides that, except under paragraph (c)(3), the person selected as surrogate may not be an employee of the SEA, the LEA, or any other agency that is involved in the education or care of the child. 34 CFR §300.515(c)(2)(i). However, under paragraph (c)(3), a public agency may select as surrogate “a person who is an employee of a nonpublic agency that only provides non-educational care for the child and who meets the standards in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii) and (c)(2)(iii) of this section.” Under these criteria, the person selected as surrogate must have “no interest that conflicts with the interests of the child he or she represents” and “knowledge and skills that ensure adequate representation of the child.” 34 CFR §300.515(c)(2)(ii)-(iii).