OSEP Memo and Q&A on Dispute Resolution (July 23, 2013)
[…] 20
time limit for complaint resolution begins on the date that a complaint is
received. While a State has some discretion in determining when a complaint
is considered received, the SEA must ensure tha t its procedures allow for the
timely resolution of complaints and are uniformly applied, consistent with
34 CFR §300.152(a) and (b). For example, if a State complaint is filed
electronically on a day that is not considered a business day (e.g., the
weekend), the State could consider the complaint received on the date the
complaint is filed or on the next business day.
20 Under 34 CFR §300.11(a), “[d]ay means calendar day unless otherwise indicated as business day or school day.”
Questions and Answers on IDEA Part B Dispute Resolution Procedures
Page
24 Under 34 CFR
§300.151(a)(2), the State must adopt procedures for widely
disseminating to parents and other interested individuals, including parent
training and information centers, community parent resource centers,