OSEP Memo and Q&A on Dispute Resolution (July 23, 2013)
[…] process hearing is a matter that is left to each State to decide.
34 CFR §300.512(a)(1) and 73 FR 73006, 73017, and 73027 (Dec. 1, 2008).
Question D -10: Must an LEA include the da ys when schools are closed due to scheduled
breaks and holidays in calculating the timeline for convening a resolution
meeting?
Answer: Yes. Even during periods when school is closed, the LEA must hold the
resolution meeting within 15 days of receiving no tice of the parent’s due
Questions and Answers on IDEA Part B Dispute Resolution Procedures
Page
54 process complaint. 34 CFR
§300.510(a). The only exceptions to this
requirement are if the parent and the LEA agree in writing to waive the
resolution meeting, or the parent and the LEA agree to use mediation under
34 CFR §300.506.
Under 34 CFR §300.11(a), “[d]ay means calendar day unless otherwise
indicated as business day or school day.” Therefore, the SEA or LEA may not
suspend the 15- day timeline for convening a resolution meeting while schools
are closed for breaks or holid ays. Such a delay would be inconsistent with the
15- day timeline for convening the resolution meeting and the 30 -day