Guidance on State General Supervision Responsibilities under Parts B and C of the IDEA (July 24, 2023)
[…] significant disproportionality under 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.646 and 300.647?
Answer: OSEP previously provided extensive guidance on the implementation of
34 C.F.R. §§ 300.646 and 300.647 in IDEA Part B Regulations Significant Disproportionality
(Equity in IDEA) Essential Questions and Answers (Dec. 19, 2016). This response is only
intended to summarize but not revise that guidance, which provides more detailed information on
these requirements.
Each State that receives assistance under Part B of the IDEA must, consistent with
20 U.S.C. 1418(d) (IDEA Section 618(d)) and 34 C.F.R. § 300.646(a), “provide for the collection
and examination of data to determine if significant disproportionality based on race and ethnicity
is occurring in the State and the LEAs of the State” with respect to —
a. The identification of children as children with disabilities, including the identification of
children as children with disabilities in accordance with a particular impairment
described in I DE A Section 602(3);
b.